DocketNumber: No. 26080
[…] The plea agreement correctly reflects the statutory mandate of when appellant is eligible for parole. Appellant was not misled as to when he would be eligible for parole. Accordingly, appellant’s contentions concerning the voluntariness of his plea lack merit.
Documents submitted by appellant in support of his petition suggest that the Board of Parole Commissioners erroneously believes that appellant must serve one-third, or ten years, of his sentence before he is eligible for parole. Presumably the Board has relied on NRS 213.120 in making that determination. NRS 213.120 (emphasis added) provides that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in NRS 213.1213 and as limited by statute for certain specified offenses, a prisoner may be paroled when he has served one-third of the definite period of time for which he has been sentenced pursuant to NRS 176.033, less good time credits.” Because appellant was sentenced pursuant to NRS 200.320, which defines a specific term for parole eligibility, NRS 213.120 is inapplicable to appellant’s eligibility for parole.