DocketNumber: No. 30978
[…] See NRS 177.015; NRS 34.575. The notice of appeal is not, however, intended to be a technical trap for the unwary draftsman. Where, as here, the intent to appeal from a final judgment can be reasonably inferred and the respondent is not misled, we will not dismiss an appeal due to technical defects in the notice of appeal. Forman v. Eagle Thrifty Drugs & Markets, 89 Nev. 533, 536, 516 P.2d 1234, 1236 (1973). Therefore, and in view of our determination discussed below, we choose to overlook this technical defect.
Next, it must be determined whether the notice of appeal was timely filed. NRS 34.575(1) provides that “the appeal must be made within 30 days after service by the court of written notice of entry of the order or judgment.” The certificate of mailing for the order denying appellant’s petition indicates that the district court clerk mailed copies of that order to the Washoe County District Attorney, the Attorney General, and Jane McKenna, apparently appellant’s counsel of record at the time.