DocketNumber: No. 32301
[…] In the 1999 edition, this section has been renumbered § 38.06. The text has not changed, but it now appears on page 38-21.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1021(A), which was adopted from Utah’s law, provides in relevant part:
Every employee coming within the provisions of this chapter who is injured ... by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, wherever the injury occurred, unless the injury was purposely self-inflicted, shall be entitled to . . . compensation ....
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-1 provides, in relevant part:
When personal injury is caused to an employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment ... he shall receive compensation . . .
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-7 provides, among other things, for payment of compensation to covered injured employees according to statutory schedules “in all cases except when the injury or death is intentionally self-inflicted.”
Substituted in revision for NRS 616.020.