DocketNumber: No. 43916
[…] Mineral County v. State, Bd. Equalization, 121 Nev. 533, 535, 119 P.3d 706, 707 (2005); State, Dep’t of Taxation v. DaimlerChiysler, 121 Nev. 541, 543, 119 P.3d 135, 136 (2005).
Southern Nevada Op. Eng’rs, 121 Nev. at 528, 119 P.3d at 724; State, Bus. & Indus. v. Granite Constr., 118 Nev. 83, 86, 40 P.3d 423, 425-26 (2002); American Int’l Vacations v. MacBride, 99 Nev. 324, 326, 661 P.2d 1301, 1302 (1983).
29 U.S.C. § 666(a) states:
Any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 654 of this title, any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title, or regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation.
State, Bus. & Indus., 118 Nev. at 88, 40 P.3d at 426 (quoting Sharifi v. Young Bros., Inc., 835 S.W.2d 221, 223 (Tex. App. 1992) (citation omitted)).
61 Am. Jur. 2d Plant and Job Safety § 73, at 630 (2002) (footnote omitted) (citing F. X. Messina Const. Corp. v.