DocketNumber: No. 49663
[…] Id. at 733, 30 P.3d at 1133.
See Medina v. People, 114 P.3d 845, 854 (Colo. 2005).
Id.; see State v. Costello, 646 N.W.2d 204, 214-15 (Minn. 2002) (using supervisory powers to prohibit juror questioning); Morrison v. State, 845 S.W.2d 882, 888 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (cautioning against experimenting with juror questioning “[a]bsent a thorough legislative mandate in this area”).
Tavares, 117 Nev. at 732, 30 P.3d at 1133 (quoting Kotteakos, 328 U.S. at 776).
See Flores v. State, 114 Nev. 910, 913, 965 P.2d 901, 902-03 (1998).
Cf. Allred v. State, 120 Nev. 410, 416, 92 P.3d 1246, 1251 (2004).
NRS 484.379(l)(c). Under the two-hour rule, a person who “[i]s found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his blood or breath” is guilty of driving under the influence.
For this reason, we conclude that Knipes’ assertion that sufficient evidence does not support the jury’s verdict is without merit. See Hernandez v.