DocketNumber: No. 6875
[…] The common law secured these fundamental rights by requiring that an indictment set forth, inter alia, the manner or means by which the offense allegedly was committed. Vol. Ill Bishop’s New Criminal Procedure, § 502, § 514 (2nd Ed. 1913); Wharton on Homicide, § 563 (3rd Ed. 1907). Of course, our legislature might have implemented such rights in some other appropriate way, e.g. by authorizing a totally vague indictment but providing procedures through which particulars might be obtained. Cf. Neusbaum v. State, 143 A. 872, 876 (Ct.App.Md. 1928). However, by NRS 173.075, the legislature has adopted portions of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c),
NRS 173.075(1) expressly provides that the “indictment or the information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.”
Three Idaho cases illustrate that such statutes may not lightly be swept aside. Early in its history, interpreting statutes much like our own, the Idaho Supreme Court held insufficient a manslaughter information that did not allege means. State v. Smith, 138 P. 1107 (Ida. 1914).