DocketNumber: No. 46090
[…] We disagree. According to NRS 40.615, a constructional defect is defined as
a defect in the design, construction, manufacture, repair or landscaping of a new residence, of an alteration of or addition to an existing residence, or of an appurtenance and includes, without limitation, the design, construction, manufacture, repair or landscaping of a new residence, of an alteration of or addition to an existing residence, or of an appurtenance.
In addition, NRS 40.605(1) defines an appurtenance as “a structure, installation, facility, amenity or other improvement that is appurtenant to or benefits one or more residences, but is not a part
The definition of an appurtenance set forth in NRS 40.605(1) describes an “improvement” that is attached to or “benefits” a residence.