DocketNumber: No. 47337
[…] NRS 288.110
NRS 288.110 governs complaints before the Board. NRS 288.110(2) provides that “[t]he Board may hear and determine any complaint arising out of the interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of this chapter by any local government employer, local government employee or employee organization.”
NAC 288.030
This interpretation is further supported by the Board’s governing administrative code. The Board has adopted administrative codes creating procedural rules for itself, as authorized by NRS 288.110(l)(a). One procedural rule, NAC 288.030, defines “complainants.”
NRS 288.040
The statute referenced by the Board’s procedural rule, NRS 288.040, defines “employee organization” as “an organization of any kind having as one of its purposes improvement of the terms and conditions of employment of local government employees.”
“An organization of any kind” is very broad language; for guidance as to what constitutes “an organization of any kind,” we turn to federal cases interpreting the definition of a similar concept — a “labor organization.”