DocketNumber: No. 47337
[…] When reviewing statutes, we generally give a statute’s plain, unambiguous language its ordinary meaning.
Two statutes and two administrative codes primarily provide the basis for our analysis: NRS 288.110, which governs complaints before the Board; NAC 288.030, which defines complainants; NRS 288.040, which defines employee organization; and NAC 288.200, which requires that a justiciable controversy be presented by the complainant.
NRS 288.110
NRS 288.110 governs complaints before the Board. NRS 288.110(2) provides that “[t]he Board may hear and determine any complaint arising out of the interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of this chapter by any local government employer, local government employee or employee organization.”
NAC 288.030
This interpretation is further supported by the Board’s governing administrative code. The Board has adopted administrative codes creating procedural rules for itself, as authorized by NRS 288.110(l)(a). One procedural rule, NAC 288.030, defines “complainants.”
NRS 288.040