DocketNumber: No. 49540
[…] The State filed this timely appeal. Lewis then filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, arguing that the order granting the presentence motion to withdraw the guilty plea is intermediate and therefore not a final, appealable determination. The State opposed the motion, and this court directed additional briefing on the jurisdictional issue.
DISCUSSION
This court’s appellate jurisdiction is conferred by statute and court rule.
NRS 177.015 is the primary statute authorizing appeals in criminal cases. As the State acknowledges in its appellate brief, the plain language of NRS 177.015 does not provide for appellate review of a district court order granting a motion to withdraw a guilty plea. Nonetheless, NRS 177.015(l)(b) provides that a criminal defendant or the State may appeal from a district court order “granting a motion to dismiss, a motion for acquittal or a motion in arrest of judgment, or granting or refusing a new trial.’ ’ The State relies on Hargrove v. State to argue that an order granting a presentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea is appealable under NRS 177.015(l)(b) because it is the functional equivalent of an order granting a motion for a new trial.