DocketNumber: 81764
[…] at 419 n.4, 305 P.3d at 885 n.4 (citing, among others, Said v. Strong Mem'l Hosp.,680 N.Y.S.2d 785
, 786 (App. Div. 1998)). This court has established a clear framework to determine whether a case shall be dismissed for forum non conveniens. We review a district court's application of the framework for an abuse of discretion, Placer Dome, 131 Nev. at 300, 350 P.3d at 395-96, and disregarding the affidavit requirement in the framework, or adding an entirely new standard concerning a plaintiffs preference, constitutes an abuse of that discretion. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent. NRS 13.050(2)(c) provides that "[t]he court may, on motion or stipulation, change the place of the proceeding . . [w]hen the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." We have established a three-part test for district courts to consider "[w]hen SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 6 10) 1947A colao. deciding a motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens."