DocketNumber: 82691
[…] The district court also admitted a statement Engelson made to Victoria, about a month prior to the murder, that he had spanked Yessenia too hard. We review for an abuse of discretion the district court’s decision to admit prior bad act evidence and we will not reverse absent an abuse of discretion. Randolph v. State,136 Nev. 659
, 661,477 P.3d 342
, 346 (2020). A threshold requirement for admission is that the evidence must be relevant. NRS 48.025(1). NRS 48.045(2) provides that evidence of prior bad acts “is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith” although it may be admissible for other purposes, including to show absence of mistake or accident. However, the probative value must not be substantially outweighed by the prejudicial effect.