DocketNumber: 64193
[…] DocketNumber: 64193
Filed Date: 11/13/2014
Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 4/18/2021
State then filed an amended information to recharge appellant with murder and the matter was set for trial. Appellant subsequently filed a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the district court on February 2, 2012, claiming that a retrial of the murder charge would violate his right against double jeopardy.' Pursuant to NRS 34.720, a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus is available to request "relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence in a criminal case" or challenge "the computation of time" a petitioner has served. Moreover, only a "person convicted of a crime" may "file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from the conviction or sentence." NRS 34.724(1).