DocketNumber: 2015-0329
[…] An error
may be harmless beyond a reasonable doubt if the other evidence of the defendant’s guilt is of an overwhelming nature, quantity, or weight, and if the evidence that was improperly admitted or excluded is merely cumulative or inconsequential in relation to the strength of the State’s evidence of guilt.Id. In making
this determination, we consider the other evidence presented at trial as well as the character of the erroneously admitted or excluded evidence itself.Id. The defendant
was convicted of second degree murder and falsifying physical evidence. See RSA 630:1-b, I(b); RSA 641:6, I. To convict the defendant of the applicable variant of second degree murder, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he caused the death of another “recklessly under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life.” RSA 630:1-b, I(b). “A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.” RSA 626:2, II(c) (2016).