DocketNumber: No. 2018-0047
[…] The plaintiff concedes, however, that he signed the second mortgage as " 'husband of Cheryl A. Sabato.' " Accordingly, the trial court ruled, and we affirm, that he waived his homestead right as to the second mortgage. See Maroun,
Because it is reasonable to assume that Situs did not bid more than the amount it was owed, we will assume, for purposes of analysis only, that its bid of $ 64,872.01 satisfied the indebtedness under the second mortgage note. Thus, as in French, "the mortgage was satisfied without resort *211to the full value of [the homestead] right." French,
Pursuant to RSA 479:26, upon the recording of the foreclosure deed and affidavit in compliance with paragraph I of that section, "title to the premises ... pass[ed] to the purchaser free and clear of all interests and encumbrances which do not have priority over such mortgage." RSA 479:26, I, III (2013). As between the first and second mortgage, the first had priority; thus, the first mortgage was not extinguished by the foreclosure, and Situs took title subject to it.