DocketNumber: No. 2018-0296
[…] Appeal of Cole,
The petitioner first argues that his 2017 termination violates RSA 21-I:58, I (2012) because that statute requires reinstatement after a termination is overturned by the PAB due to the violation of an applicable regulation, such as Per 1002.08(d). This argument requires that we engage in statutory interpretation. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law. Cole,
The petitioner's argument also requires that we interpret Per 1002.08(d). We use the same principles of construction when interpreting both statutes and regulations. Appeal of Michele,
RSA 21-I:58, I, provides in pertinent part:
Any permanent employee who is affected by any application of the personnel rules, except for [certain rules not at issue here], may appeal to the personnel appeals board within 15 calendar days of the action giving rise to the appeal.... If the personnel appeals board finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority ... in violation of a statute or of rules adopted by the director, the employee shall be reinstated to the employee's former position or a position of like seniority, status, and pay.
RSA 21-I:58, I.
Per 1002.08(d) provides:
No appointing authority shall dismiss a classified employee under this section until the appointing authority: