DocketNumber: 78-170
[…] RSA 269-C:24 IV seeks to impose criminal liability on parents for the acts of their children without basing liability on any voluntary act or omission on the part of the parents. Because the statute makes no reference
The legislature has not specified any voluntary acts or omissions for which parents are sought to be made criminally responsible and it is not a judicial function to supply them. It is fundamental to the rule of law and due process that acts or omissions which are to be the basis of criminal liability must be specified in advance and not ex post facto. N.H. CONST, pt. I, art. 23;see State v. Harding, 114 N.H. 335, 320 A.2d 646 (1974).
It is argued that liability may be imposed on parents under the provisions of RSA 626:8 11(b), which authorizes imposing criminal liability for conduct of another when “he is made accountable for the conduct of such other person by the law defining the offense.” This provision comes from the Model Penal Code § 2.04(2)(b).