DocketNumber: No. 2012-165
[…] Blouin, 110 N.H. 202, 203, 263 A.2d 677, 678 (1970).
Kiluk, 133 N.H. at 70 (emphasis added).
The State argues that Kiluk is not a bar to utilizing RSA 651:6 to seek an enhanced sentence in the district division as long as the sentence actually imposed does not exceed one year of imprisonment. However, when the legislature exercised the power granted it by the above amendment, it defined the district division’s jurisdiction based not upon what sentence is actually imposed in any given case, but upon the maximum penalty that may be imposed for the offense with which the defendant is charged. RSA 502-A:ll states, in pertinent part: “Each district court shall have... original jurisdiction... of all crimes and offenses committed within the confines of the district in which such court is located which are punishable by a fine not exceeding $2,000 or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both ...” (Emphasis added.) See RSA 490-F:3 (Supp. 2012) (granting the circuit court the jurisdiction formerly exercised by the district court).