DocketNumber: 2019-0134
[…] The Association does not dispute that the exception in RSA 32:7, I, is the only statutory exception that could have applied in this case. The Association does argue, however, that the trial court erred in ruling that RSA 32:7, I, did not save the unexpended pool funds from lapsing at the end of each fiscal year. Looking first to the text of RSA 32:7, I, see JMJ Properties, 168 N.H. at 130, we note that the statute prevents the lapse of unexpended funds appropriated for a given fiscal year when the unexpended “amount has, prior to the end of that fiscal year, become encumbered by a legally-enforceable obligation, created by contract or otherwise, to any person for the expenditure of that amount,” RSA 32:7, I. Ascribing the plain meaning to the words used in the statute, we construe RSA 32:7, I, to prevent the lapse of an unspent portion of an appropriation if the following two conditions are satisfied.