DocketNumber: 2019-0134
[…] RSA chapter 32 pertains to municipal budgets. Olson v. Town of Grafton,168 N.H. 563
, 567 (2016); see RSA ch. 32 (2019). It “was designed to control the appropriation and expenditure of money in municipalities including school districts.” Board of Selectmen v. School Bd.,113 N.H. 598
, 600 (1973); see RSA 32:1 (stating that a purpose of RSA chapter 32 is “to establish uniformity in the manner of appropriating and spending public funds in all municipal subdivisions to which this chapter applies”); see also RSA 32:2 (“RSA 32:1-13, shall apply to all . . . cooperative school districts . . . .”). In accordance with the chapter’s purpose, RSA 32:7 provides that “[a]ll appropriations shall lapse at the end of the fiscal year and any unexpended portion thereof shall not be expended without further appropriation, unless” an enumerated statutory exception within RSA 32:7 applies.