DocketNumber: 2019-0693
[…] Rumney,45 N.H. 423
, 427 (1864); Leach v. Pillsbury & Trustee,15 N.H. 137
, 138 (1844). In order to acquire a domicile under the common law, a person must intend to reside in a place “for a more or less definite time and mak[e] it his home.” Kerby v. Charlestown,78 N.H. 301
, 303 (1916). Further, under the common law, one cannot lose one’s domicile until “a new one is clearly established.” Blount v. Boston,718 A.2d 1111
, 1117 (Md. 1998). Thus, a temporary absence from a domicile, once acquired, does not result in a change of domicile. See Atherton v. Thornton,8 N.H. 178
, 180 (1835). RSA 654:1, I, like common law domicile, requires physical presence and the intent to make one’s place of physical presence one’s home (that “one place where a person, more than any other place, has established a physical presence and manifests an intent to maintain a single, continuous presence for domestic, social, and civil purposes relevant to participating in democratic self- government”). Additionally, as under the common law, a person may change domicile “at any time,” but the “mere intention” to do so in the future “does not, of itself, terminate an established domicile before the person actually moves.”