DocketNumber: 2019-0693
[…] Similarly, under RSA 261:45, the obligation of an individual who is a nonresident to register their motor vehicle here turns upon whether that individual has a “bona fide residency” in New Hampshire. The term “bona fide residency” is not defined in the motor vehicle code. We, therefore, look to the definition of “residency” in RSA 21:6-a. See RSA 21:1. As previously discussed, the terms “residence” or “residency” are defined in RSA 21:6-a to mean “a person’s place of abode or domicile,” which is “that designated by a person as his or her principal place of physical presence to the exclusion of all others.”2 Also as previously discussed, under the plain meaning of this definition, a person has a New Hampshire “residence” or “residency” under RSA 21:6-a if they live in New Hampshire and have indicated 1 The plaintiffs disagree that living in New Hampshire for more than 6 months in any year can ever