DocketNumber: 2019-0693
[…] RSA 261:40 (2014). RSA 261:44 exempts from the registration requirement vehicles owned by nonresidents and “duly registered for the current year in the state, district or country of which the owner is a resident,” provided that the other state, district or country “grants similar privileges” to New Hampshire residents. RSA 261:44 (2014). RSA 261:45 provides that “when a nonresident has established a bona fide residency in this state, said resident shall have a maximum of 60 days from the date of his or her residency in which to register his or her vehicle or vehicles in New Hampshire.” RSA 261:45, I (emphasis added).