DocketNumber: 2019-0693
[…] Therefore, regardless of whether the definitions of “resident” and “residence” in RSA 21:6 and :6-a are “effectively the same” as the definition of “domicile” set forth in RSA 654:1, a person who has a New Hampshire “domicile” under RSA 654:1 is necessarily a New Hampshire resident under RSA 21:6. In arguing for a contrary conclusion, the plaintiffs assert that “[t]hough for many people, residence under RSA 21:6 and :6-a and ‘domicile for voting purposes’ under RSA 654:1 will be the same place, it is not necessarily so.” They contend: Being a “resident” under RSA 21:6 requires the designation of the place of abode “to the exclusion of all others,” while “domicile for voting purposes” under RSA 654:1 contemplates a continuous presence for only certain purposes—[“]domestic, social, and civil purposes relevant to participating in democratic self-government.” This statutory definition of resident entails an exclusive place of abode, whereas the definition of “domicile for voting purposes” contemplates that individuals are able to have multiple domiciles for different purposes.