DocketNumber: 2019-0693
[…] An inhabitant’s domicile for voting 5 purposes is that one place where a person, more than any other place, has established a physical presence and manifests an intent to maintain a single, continuous presence for domestic, social, and civil purposes relevant to participating in democratic self- government. A person has the right to change domicile at any time, however a mere intention to change domicile in the future does not, of itself, terminate an established domicile before the person actually moves. RSA 654:2, I (Supp. 2019) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] domicile for voting purposes” once acquired in New Hampshire “shall not be interrupted or lost by a temporary absence therefrom with the intention of returning thereto as his or her domicile.” It also provides that “[a] voter can have only one domicile for voting purposes.”