DocketNumber: 2021-0505
[…] We review a trial court’s periodic payment order under our unsustainable exercise of discretion standard. American Express Travel v. Moskoff,148 N.H. 446
, 450 (2002). Under this standard, the defendant must demonstrate that the court’s ruling was clearly untenable or unreasonable to the prejudice of her case. State v. Lambert,147 N.H. 295
, 296 (2001). We will affirm the trial court’s factual findings unless they are unsupported by the evidence and its legal rulings unless they are erroneous as a matter of law. Kessler v. Gleich,156 N.H. 488
, 491 (2007). RSA 524:6-a, I, provides, in relevant part: Whenever judgment is rendered against any person in this state, the court in which the judgment is rendered shall either at the time of rendition of the judgment inquire of the defendant as to the defendant’s ability to pay the judgment in full or, upon petition of the plaintiff after judgment, order the defendant to appear in court for such inquiry. The court may at either time order the defendant to make such periodic payments as the court in its discretion deems appropriate. The purpose of the inquiry is “not to deny a debtor the property and income needed to sustain life or the ability to earn income in the future, but rather to determine whether a debtor has property or income not needed for the necessities of life from which a judgment may be paid.” Sheedy v.