DocketNumber: 2022-0267
[…] He asserts that, due to the trial court’s error, he “was unlawfully prevented from presenting his full defense” and, therefore, the matter should be remanded to the trial court “to permit [him] to present all evidence in his defense.” With the exception of certain instances not applicable here, a person is guilty of a class B felony if, “without the consent of all parties to the communication, the person . . . [w]ilfully intercepts . . . any . . . oral communication” or “[w]ilfully uses . . . any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication.” RSA 570-A:2, I(a), (b) (Supp. 2022). “Oral communication” is defined as “any verbal communication uttered by a person who has a reasonable expectation that the communication is not subject to interception, under circumstances justifying such expectation.” RSA 570-A:1, II (Supp. 2022). “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other acquisition of, or the recording of, the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” RSA 570-A:1, III (Supp. 2022). “Whenever any . . . oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” RSA 570-A:6 (Supp. 2022). 2 As applicable to this case, the recording of any oral communication is prohibited by the statute only if the person who uttered the verbal communication had “a reasonable expectation that the communication [was] not subject to interception, under circumstances