DocketNumber: 2017-0647
[…] Appeal of Local Gov’t Ctr.,165 N.H. 790
, 804 (2014). “In matters of statutory interpretation, we are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole.”Id.
“We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning.”Id.
“We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include.”Id.
RSA 540:13-d, I, provides that “[n]o action for possession based on non[-] payment of rent” may be maintained with respect to residential premises “if such premises are in substantial violation of the standards of fitness for health and safety” and “such violation materially affects the habitability of said premises,” provided that, among other requirements, the tenant proves by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) “while not in arrears in rent, he provided notice of the violation to the person to whom he customarily pays rent”; and