DocketNumber: 2017-0454
[…] We review the trial court’s interpretation of the forum selection clause de novo. See Strafford Technology v. Camcar Div. of Textron,147 N.H. 174
, 175 (2001). We read the clause as a whole and give its terms their reasonable meaning. Seeid.
“Such clauses, however, are subject to rigorous rules of interpretation and will not be enforced if deemed unjust or unreasonable.”Id. at 176
. “New Hampshire has, by statute, sanctioned the enforcement of forum selection clauses.” Id.; see RSA ch. 508-A (2010) (Uniform Model Choice of Forum Act). Under RSA 508-A:3, “[i]f the parties have agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state, and it is brought in a court of this state, the court will dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate,” unless certain enumerated exceptions apply. The defendants acknowledge that none of the enumerated exceptions apply. “The purpose of RSA 508-A:3 is to enforce forum selection clauses that are bargained for by contracting parties, provided that [such clauses] confer exclusive jurisdiction.”