DocketNumber: 2016-0334
[…] We agree with the State, however, that the trial court had jurisdiction over the speeding charge. See RSA 265:2, :60, V (2014 & Supp. 2016) (defining violations of RSA chapter 265 as violation-level offenses, and establishing a schedule of fines up to $350 for speeding violations); RSA 490-F:3, :4 (Supp. 2016) (granting circuit court all jurisdiction that was previously conferred upon the district courts, and establishing that the judicial districts for the district divisions “shall be as set forth in RSA 502-A:1”); RSA 502-A:1, XIV (Supp. 2016) (establishing that the Franklin district includes the Town of Northfield); RSA 502-A:11 (Supp. 2016) (granting each district court original jurisdiction over all “offenses committed within the confines of the district in which such court is located which are punishable by a fine not exceeding $2,000”); RSA 625:9, V (2016) (defining “violation” as an “offense so designated by statute . . . and . . . any offense defined outside of [the Criminal Code] for which there is no other penalty provided other than a fine or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty”).