DocketNumber: 2016-0248
[…] State v. Collyns,166 N.H. 514
, 517 (2014). When the defendant presents evidence after having challenged the sufficiency of the evidence at the close of the State’s case, we consider the entirety of the evidence presented. State v. Hill,163 N.H. 394
, 395- 96 (2012). Our review is de novo. Collyns,166 N.H. at 517
. Pursuant to RSA 629:3, “[a] person is guilty of conspiracy if, with a purpose that a crime defined by statute be committed, he agrees with one or more persons to commit or cause the commission of such crime, and an overt act is committed by one of the conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.” RSA 629:3, I. The defendant was convicted of conspiring to commit the sale of a controlled drug. See RSA 318-B:2, I. He argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he agreed with a conspirator to commit or cause the commission of that crime.