DocketNumber: 2015-0582
[…] (Quotation and citation omitted; emphasis in original.) The petitioner does not explain why RSA 623-B:3 (2001), which authorizes the trial court to waive prepayment of fees associated with civil actions by inmates upon an affidavit showing an inability to pay, is constitutionally deficient. On the contrary, he argues that “the trial court chose not to apply that statute as it denied [his] motion.” Accordingly, we construe the petitioner’s argument to be that the trial court unconstitutionally applied the statute, rather than that it is facially unconstitutional. RSA 623-B:3, I, provides that “[a] court may authorize the commencement . . . of any civil . . . proceeding without prepayment of fees . . . , by any inmate who makes an affidavit that such inmate is unable to pay such fees.” We note that the petitioner has failed to provide a copy of the financial affidavit he submitted to the trial court. See Bean v. Red Oak Prop. Mgmt.,151 N.H. 248
, 250 (2004) (stating appealing party’s burden to supply record sufficient to decide issues on appeal).