DocketNumber: 2014-0548
[…] In the Matter of Sarvela & Sarvela,154 N.H. 426
, 431 (2006) (quotation omitted). The trial judge is in the best position to evaluate the evidence, measure its persuasiveness, and assess the credibility of witnesses. In the Matter of Salesky & Salesky,157 N.H. 698
, 708 (2008). Pursuant to RSA 458:16-a, II, a trial court may determine that an equal division of marital property is not equitable after considering one or more statutory factors, including: “[t]he duration of the marriage,” RSA 458:16-a, II(a); “[t]he age, . . . occupation, . . . employability,. . . [and] needs and liabilities of each party,” RSA 458:16-a, II(b); “[t]he opportunity of each party for future acquisition of capital assets and income,” RSA 458:16-a, II(c); “[t]he expectation of . . . retirement rights acquired prior to or during the marriage,” RSA 458:16-a, II(i); “[t]he value of any property acquired prior to the marriage,” RSA 458:16-a, II(m); and “[t]he value of any property acquired by gift,” RSA 458:16-a, II(n).