DocketNumber: A-52-19
[…] Id. at 642-43. The factors and principles identified in Yarbough seemed to hit the mark with one exception: factor six, which established an outer limit to the accumulation of consecutive sentences, was expressly disapproved by the Legislature. In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to clarify that “[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses.” L. 1993, c. 233, § 1. Other than that rejection of the sixth factor originally identified in Yarbough, the Legislature has otherwise neither altered section 44-5 nor codified the remaining Yarbough factors.