DocketNumber: A-52-19
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b).] The Code also provides that wherever it confers discretion upon trial courts, that discretion “shall be exercised in accordance with the criteria stated in the code and, insofar as such criteria are not decisive, to further the general purposes stated in [N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2.]” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(c). Beyond those general principles, however, the Code did not and does not indicate what considerations courts should look to in deciding whether to impose sentences consecutively or concurrently.