DocketNumber: A-52-19
[…] (pp. 16-20) 2. To advance those legislative principles, Yarbough identified a series of factors for sentencing courts to consider as a guide when determining whether to make sentences run concurrently or consecutively. The Court reviews the Yarbough factors and notes they seemed to hit the mark with one exception: factor six, which established an outer limit to the accumulation of consecutive sentences, was expressly disapproved by the Legislature, which amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) in 1993 to clarify that “[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses.” Other than that rejection of the sixth factor originally identified in Yarbough, the Legislature has otherwise neither altered section 44-5 nor codified the remaining Yarbough factors.