DocketNumber: A-71-20
[…] Answer 6: Amount of nominal damages: $800,000. VOTE 6:0 At least five jurors must agree on the answer to this question. Cease deliberations and return your verdict. Retarus filed a motion for remittitur. Graphnet opposed the motion. On May 8, 2019, the trial court granted Retarus’s motion, holding that the $800,000 award “was grossly disproportionate to the purpose of nominal damages.” The court reduced Graphnet’s award to $500, in part relying on N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which defines nominal damages as “damages that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500.” A final order of judgment in the amount of $500 was entered on May 24, 2019. 10 C. Graphnet appealed, arguing that the trial court erred as a matter of law by ordering remittitur without Graphnet’s consent.