DocketNumber: A-71-20
[…] Modern Federal Jury Instruction 77-6, for example, specifies that “[n]ominal damages may not be awarded for more than a token sum.” And the Model Civil Jury Instructions for the District Courts of the Third Circuit (2010) explicitly require that, for certain causes of action, if the jury should “return a verdict for [plaintiff], but [plaintiff] has failed to prove compensatory damages, then you must award nominal damages of $1.00.” See, e.g., Charges 4.8.2; 5.4.5; 6.4.5 (emphasis added). New Jersey’s court rule does not define nominal damages, but N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which provides “[d]efinitions relative to punitive damages awards,” states that “‘[n]ominal damages’ are damages that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500.” We find no reason to depart from the limit set for nominal damages by the Legislature.