DocketNumber: A-71-20
[…] Neither party objected to the instructions at trial. The jury ultimately awarded Graphnet $0 in compensatory damages but $800,000 in nominal damages. Retarus filed a motion for remittitur. Graphnet opposed the motion. The trial court granted Retarus’s motion, holding that the $800,000 award “was grossly disproportionate to the purpose of nominal damages.” The court reduced Graphnet’s award to $500, in part relying on N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which defines nominal damages as “damages that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500.” A final order of judgment in the amount of $500 was entered in May 2019. Graphnet appealed, arguing that the trial court erred as a matter of law by ordering remittitur without Graphnet’s consent. The Appellate Division affirmed in part, reversed in part.