Citation Numbers: 626 A.2d 1073, 133 N.J. 1, 1993 N.J. LEXIS 711
[…] Note, Primary Elections: The Real Party in Interest, 27 Rutgers L.Rev. 298, 301 (1974).
Like general elections,
primary elections are of public concern. They afford the means by which political parties choose their candidates for public office; and, since the purpose to be served is public in its nature, the proceedings attending the selection of candidates are subject to regulation in the exercise of the police power.
[Wene, supra, 13 N.J. at 192, 98 A.2d 573.]
N.J.S.A. 19:23-7 sets forth the required contents of a party-nomination petition. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
Each such petition [of nomination] shall set forth that the signers thereof are qualified voters of the State, congressional district, county, or county election district, municipality, ward or election district, as the case may be, in which they reside and for which they desire to nominate candidates; that they are members of a political party (naming the same), * * * and that they intend to affiliate with that political party at the ensuing election; that they indorse the