Citation Numbers: 527 A.2d 403, 107 N.J. 534, 1987 N.J. LEXIS 332
[…] The Appellate Division, in an unreported decision, rejected each claim and affirmed the conviction. Here, we address only the first issue.
A brief review of the pertinent regulatory framework is in order. The implied consent law, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2(a), provides:
*538 Any person who operates a motor vehicle on any public road, street or highway or quasi-public area in this State shall be deemed to have given his consent to the taking of samples of his breath for the purpose of making chemical tests to determine the content of alcohol in his blood; provided, however, that the taking of samples is made in accordance with the provisions of this act and at the request of a police