Citation Numbers: 878 A.2d 829, 185 N.J. 1, 2005 N.J. LEXIS 950
[…] with the approval of the [B]oard, shall adopt and amend rules and regulations in accordance with the “Administrative Procedure Act,” [N.J.S.A 52:14B-1 to -25,] to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this act, including but not limited to: ... (3) standards and procedures relating to the licensing of health care facilities and the institution of certain additional health care services.
[N.J.S.A 26:2H-5b.]
The Legislature has revisited HCFPA several times since its original enactment. Of these, the provisions of L. 1992, c. 181, § 1, which added N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18d to HCFPA, are the most relevant. Effective January 9, 1993, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18d required that, subject to and “contingent upon[ ] the execution of a written agreement between Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital/St. Peter’s Medical Center and a majority of the acute care hospitals providing inpatient pediatric services which are located in the [listed catchment area] counties[,]” the Commissioner was obligated to “designate Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital/St.