DocketNumber: A-74 September Term 2009
[…] See Fauver, supra, 153 N.J. at 107, 707 A.2d 958. We therefore have determined that a county's cause of action accrues with each date that a payment is missed or is due. Id. at 107-08, 707 A.2d 958 (citing Metromedia Co. v. Hartz Mountain Assocs., 139 N.J. 532, 535, 655 A.2d 1379 (1995)).
In addition to the statutory language defining the accrual of a cause of action, the Contractual Liability Act, like the Tort Claims Act, requires service of a notice of claim in advance of litigation. Compare N.J.S.A. 59:13-5 (Contractual Liability Act) with N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 to -11 (Tort Claims Act). The notice of claim provision in the Contractual Liability Act is broad, providing that "[i]t shall be the responsibility of parties contracting with the State to promptly notify the State in writing of any situation or occurrence which may potentially result in the submission of a claim against the State." N.J.S.A. 59:13-5.