DocketNumber: A-76-20
[…] In actions brought pursuant to policy language mandated by the Direct Action Statute, the judgment creditor’s rights “are purely derivative. He stands in the shoes of the assured; and he sues in the right of the insured.” Dransfield v. Citizens Cas. Co. of N.Y.,5 N.J. 190
, 194 (1950). (pp. 14-18) 2 2. The Court rejects the argument that the Direct Action Statute applies only to claims arising from “loss or damage to property caused by animals or by any vehicle drawn.” N.J.S.A. 17:28-2. By its plain terms, the statute applies to either (1) coverage for claims “against loss or damage resulting from accident to or injury suffered by an employee or other person and for which the person insured is liable”; or (2) coverage for claims “against loss or damage to property caused by animals or by any vehicle drawn, propelled or operated by any motive power, and for which loss or damage the person insured is liable.” -Ibid.