DocketNumber: A-76-20
[…] . The court stated that it was “not satisfied that the third-party beneficiary status accorded to plaintiff by the [Direct Action Statute] means binding arbitration is a predetermined sequela of that status when the claim is considered against the canvas of our arbitration 22 jurisprudence.”Id. at 486
. It therefore declined to enforce the insurance policies’ arbitration provisions.Id. at 481-87
. We disagree. The claim at issue in this appeal is a statutory claim pursuant to the Direct Action Statute, not a common-law claim. See N.J.S.A. 17:28-2. The statute defines a judgment creditor’s claim against the insolvent or bankrupt judgment debtor to be a claim “under the terms of the policy for the amount of the judgment in the action not exceeding the amount of the policy.”Ibid.
One of the “terms of the policy” at issue here is the arbitration clause, which prescribes binding arbitration of “[a]ll disputes over coverage or any rights afforded under this [p]olicy, including . . . the effect of any applicable statutes . . . upon the contractual obligations owed.”