DocketNumber: A-76-20
[…] John Randy Sawyer argued the cause for respondent (Stark & Stark, attorneys; John Randy Sawyer, of counsel and on the brief). Kayla Elizabeth Rowe argued the cause for amici curiae the Insurance Council of New Jersey and the New Jersey Civil Justice Institute (Rowe Law, attorneys; Kayla Elizabeth Rowe, of counsel and on the brief). 1 JUSTICE PATTERSON delivered the opinion of the Court. The Direct Action Statute authorizes an injured claimant holding an unsatisfied judgment against an insolvent or bankrupt policyholder to file a direct action against an insurer in certain settings. N.J.S.A. 17:28-2. That action must proceed “under the terms of the policy for the amount of the judgment in the action not exceeding the amount of the policy.”Ibid.
In a construction defect case, plaintiff Crystal Point Condominium Association obtained default judgments against two entities that it contends are insolvent. Crystal Point alleges that defendant Kinsale Insurance Company insured the two entities for the construction claims brought here.