Judges: Clifford, Garibaldi, Pollock, Stein
[…] Judges: Clifford, Garibaldi, Pollock, Stein
Filed Date: 10/21/1985
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
The opinion of the Court was delivered by
This case arises out of an agreement by a developer to pay a commission to a real estate broker for procuring a lease with the State of New Jersey (the State) for a new office building. The narrow question is whether the agreement violates N.J.S.A. 52:34-15, which proscribes retaining persons on a commission basis “except bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies maintained by the contractor for the purpose of securing business * * The jury found, in answer to a specific interrogatory, that the broker had not been maintained by the owner, and returned a verdict for the State. In an unreported decision, the Appellate Division reversed and remanded for a new trial.