Judges: Clifford, Garibaldi, Pollock, Stein
[…] Before the Appellate Division, plaintiff claimed that the second interrogatory constituted plain error. See R. 2:10-2. The Appellate Division agreed, reasoning that Plumeri was entitled to his commission absent proof that he had engaged in influence-peddling. On that hypothesis, the court concluded:
By adding a requirement of additional services, the second interrogatory could well have resulted in a misunderstanding of the whole case by the jury and possessed such a clear capacity to bring about an unjust result as requires reversal.
II
The State’s challenge concentrates on N.J.S.A. 52:34-15, which provides:
Every contract or agreement negotiated, awarded or made pursuant to this act shall contain a suitable warranty by the contractor that no person or selling agency has been employed or retained to solicit or secure such contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage or contingent fee, except bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial or selling agencies maintained by the contractor for the purpose of securing business, for the breach or violation of which warranty the State shall have the right to annul such contract without liability or in its discretion to deduct from the contract price or consideration the full amount of such commission, percentage, brokerage or contingent fee.
[footnote omitted.]
Chapter 34, in which the statute appears, pertains to State contracts in excess of $2500.00. Except as otherwise provided in the statute, such contracts are subject to public bidding.