DocketNumber: A-51 September Term 2017; 080100
[…] This Court could not uphold, as reasonable, a sentence at the very top of the range for a drug offense without the finding of at least one aggravating factor. That is, if the defendant is a first-time offender, who is not likely to reoffend, and the need for deterrence is not present -- the imposition of the most severe possible sentence would be arbitrary. A rational system of justice requires differentiating among offenders -- based on their backgrounds and the nature and circumstances of their offenses -- within the range authorized by the jury verdict. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b)(6) (stating that one of Code's general purposes is "[t]o differentiate among offenders with a view to a just individualization in their treatment"); see also Alleyne,
We reject defendant's argument that such considerations as the risk that defendant will reoffend and the need for deterrence become elements of the offense when the court weighs whether to impose a mandatory-minimum sentence.