DocketNumber: A-68 September Term 2017; 079900
[…] See N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.2. Clearly, if Zoning Board members had reason to consider their "private interests" in casting a vote, that alone could undermine public confidence in their impartiality.
**352In addition to the general ethics code applicable to all municipal officers and employees are the constraints the MLUL places on members of zoning boards. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-69 provides that "[n]o member of the board of adjustment shall be permitted to act on any matter in which he has, either directly or indirectly, any personal or financial interest."
*195See N.J.S.A. 40:55D-69 ; N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.5(d).
As noted earlier, common law conflict-of-interest principles inform our understanding of the Local Government Ethics Law and the MLUL. See Wyzykowski,