DocketNumber: A-47-18
[…] To assess a deviation in the standard of care in such a setting, one must know the procedures, protocols, and scope of duties of the licensed professional nurses in such circumstances. An expert is required for that explanation. Such information is outside of the realm of common knowledge. And, importantly, considerations of patient autonomy must be added to the consideration of the requisite professional standards in this matter. D. The right of patient autonomy is prescribed by N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.8(e), which states, “[e]very person admitted to a general hospital as licensed by the Department of Health . . . shall have the right . . . [t]o refuse treatment to the extent permitted by law.” Thus, absent special circumstances, providers may not force a patient to undergo an invasive procedure where a competent patient does not consent to that procedure.