DocketNumber: No. 11-27574
[…] Judge Kaplan reasoned that “there is no transfer of a tax claim, as the taxes are paid in full at the conclusion of the tax sale.”
In In re Burch,
Analysis
Three primary concerns compel this court to reach a different result: 1) statutory provisions that indicate that a municipality’s tax claim is not extinguished upon the sale of the certificate; 2) the conundrum of having a lien without any concomitant debt; and 3) principles of statutory interpretation.
On the first issue, there are two New Jersey statutory provisions that neither Princeton Office Park nor Burch addresses. The first is N.J.S.A. § 54:5-43, which governs refunds to purchasers when a tax sale is set aside. The statute provides that: “If the sale shall be set aside, the municipality shall refund to the purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefore....”
“Delinquency” means the sum of all taxes and municipal charges due on a given parcel of property covering any number of quarters or years.