DocketNumber: Crim. No. 85-332. Civ. Nos. 94-4463 (JEI), 94-4464 (JEI)
[…] Friedland argues that this determination was in error and has prejudiced his parole application and that, in any event, he deserved notice of this designation and an opportunity to challenge it.
The criteria for designating a case as original jurisdiction is set out in 28 C.F.R. § 2.17. The Commission in this case determined that Friedland was appropriate for original jurisdiction because of "the publicity generated in the New York/New Jersey area." This is an appropriate basis for original jurisdiction under 28 C.F.R. § 2.17(b)(3) which covers prisoners who have received national or unusual attention. Further, as the U.S. Attorney points out, original jurisdiction would also have been proper because 28 C.F.R. § 2.17(b)(2) covers "[p]risoners whose offense behavior: (i) involved an unusual degree of sophistication or planning, or (ii) was part of a large scale criminal conspiracy or a continuing criminal enterprise." Therefore, the Commission was properly following its own regulations in designating this case for original jurisdiction.
Friedland has not established that he was prejudiced by the determination of original jurisdiction.