DocketNumber: CIV.00-4067(FSH)
[…] However, when the state requires insurers to participate in a plan to provide involuntary insurance, it is just and fair to provide immunity to brokers and insurance providers that follow the requirements of the law. Herein, giving Plaintiff the benefit of all favorable inferences, there is no material issue of fact regarding Defendants' compliance with the statutory requirements for immunity. The Court therefore grants summary judgment in favor of Defendants.
An appropriate order will issue.
[1] The involuntary insurance market was created through the enactment of N.J.S.A. 17:29D-1, which permits the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance to adopt "regulations establishing a plan for providing and apportionment of insurance coverage for applicants therefor who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to procure the same, through ordinary methods." "Every insurer admitted to transact and transacting any line, or lines, of insurance in the State of New Jersey shall participate in such plan and provide insurance coverage to the extent required in such rules and regulations."