DocketNumber: Civil Action 10-2628 (JEI-KMW)
[…] Plaintiff was required to provide notice of her claims under Counts Four, Five and Ten.[10] Because Plaintiff failed to provide such notice or substantially comply with the notice requirements, Counts Four, Five and Ten will be dismissed.
Finally, Defendants move to dismiss Count Seven of Plaintiff's complaint. Count Seven alleges that Defendants did not follow the procedures of N.J.S.A. § 40A:9-145.8 in removing Plaintiff from her tenured position of tax collector.
Section 40A:9-145.8 reads, in part, that a tenured tax collector "shall not be removed [from office] for political reasons but only for good cause shown and after a proper hearing before the director or his designee." The statute further reads:
The removal of a municipal tax collector shall be only upon a written complaint setting forth with specificity the charge or charges against him.