DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-2591
[…] (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any persons.
N.J.S.A. 49:3-52 (1989).
The operative provision of N.J.S.A. § 49:3-52 was modeled after Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the power conferred by Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1988). See Comments to the Uniform Securities Act, 7A Uniform Laws Annot. at 568 (1978). Section 49:3-52 is virtually identical to Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 in imposing liability for fraud "in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security ... directly or indirectly." Given the identity of language between Rule 10b-5 and Section 49:3-52, I will use federal precedent construing Rule 10b-5 in deciding the plaintiffs' claim under Section 49:3-52. See N.J.S.A. 49:3-75 infra n. 9.
The elements of a claim under Rule 10b-5 include: