DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-2591
[…] In my earlier Opinions I found that futures contracts were directly sold by Bill Frank. See 693 F.Supp. at 174-175; Summary Judgment Opinion, dated March 12, 1990 at 9. In a related proceeding, State of New Jersey v. Bill Frank, after a jury trial in the Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Mr. Frank was found guilty of, inter alia, third degree sale of unregistered securities under N.J.S.A. 49:3-60 & 2C:2-7, second degree conspiracy under N.J.S.A. 2C:5-2, second degree theft under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9 & 2C:2-7, and second degree theft by deception under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 & 2C:2-7. In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 reads:
Theft by deception
A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely:
a. Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impression as to law, value....
b. Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
c. Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 (1989).
A prior criminal conviction may work an estoppel in favor of the Government in a subsequent civil proceeding.