DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-2591
[…] For all the above stated reasons I will grant summary judgment against each of the defendants on Count VII.
The plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment on Count VIII of the First Amended Complaint for Injunctive and Ancillary Equitable Relief under Fla.Stat. § 517.275 (Westlaw 1991). The plaintiffs request such relief against each of the defendants. Robert Maxwell is the only defendant who has opposed this motion.
Section 517.275 provides that it is a violation of Chapter 517, Florida Statutes for:
[A]ny person to engage in any act or practice in or from this state, which act or practice constitutes a violation of any provision of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq., or the rules and regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under that act upon the effective date of this act.
Fla.Stat. § 517.275 (Westlaw 1991).