DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-2591
[…] Put differently, I must determine whether the Commodity Futures Trading Commission has exclusive jurisdiction under the CEA to regulate trading in commodity futures.
In 1974 Congress created the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and granted it exclusive jurisdiction over commodities and futures trading. In the Future Trading Act of 1982, Congress amended the CEA to permit state regulation of commodities in certain contexts. See Futures Trading Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-444, § 229, 96 Stat. 2294, 2318 (1983) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 16(e)). As a result, the CEA now "does not supersede or preempt any Federal or State statute ... that is applicable to any transaction as to any commodity, that is not conducted on or subject to the rules of a contract market, or ... any board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States ..., or that is not subject to regulation by the Commission under section 4c (options transactions) or 19 (leverage transactions)." H.R.Rep. No. 565(I), 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 104, reprinted in 1982 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 3871, 3953.