DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-2591
[…] Accordingly, I will grant summary judgment against each of the defendants on Count V.
The plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment on Count VI of the First Amended Complaint for Injunctive and Ancillary Equitable Relief under Fla.Stat. §§ 517.301(1) and 517.312(1)(a) (Westlaw 1991). The plaintiffs request such relief against each of the defendants. Robert Maxwell is the only defendant who has opposed this motion.
Section 517.312(1) provides that:
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person:
(a) To offer or sell, in this state or from this state, any security or investment when such offer or sale is in violation of s. 517.301 or s. 517.311....
Fla.Stat. § 517.301(1)(a) (Westlaw 1991).
Section 517.301(1)[13] provides that:
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person: