DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-2591
[…] Accordingly, I will grant summary judgment against each of the defendants on Count VI.
The plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment on Count VII of the First Amended Complaint for Injunctive and Ancillary Equitable Relief under Fla.Stat. § 517.312(1)(b) (West 1987). The plaintiffs request such relief against each of the defendants. Robert Maxwell is the only defendant who has opposed this motion.
Section 517.312(1) provides that:
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person:
(a) To offer or sell, in this state or from this state, any security or investment when such offer or sale is in violation of s. 517.301 or s. 517.311; or
(b) To directly or indirectly manage, supervise, control, or own, either alone or in association with others, any boiler *787 room in this state which sells or offers for sale any security or investment in violation of paragraph (a).
Fla.Stat. § 517.312(1) (Westlaw 1991).