DocketNumber: Civ. A. 87-2591
[…] The plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment on Count VI of the First Amended Complaint for Injunctive and Ancillary Equitable Relief under Fla.Stat. §§ 517.301(1) and 517.312(1)(a) (Westlaw 1991). The plaintiffs request such relief against each of the defendants. Robert Maxwell is the only defendant who has opposed this motion.
Section 517.312(1) provides that:
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person:
(a) To offer or sell, in this state or from this state, any security or investment when such offer or sale is in violation of s. 517.301 or s. 517.311....
Fla.Stat. § 517.301(1)(a) (Westlaw 1991).
Section 517.301(1)[13] provides that:
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for a person:
(a) In connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security, including any security exempted under the provisions of s. 517.051 and including any security sold in a transaction exempted under the provisions of s. 517.061, directly or indirectly:
1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
Fla.Stat. § 517.301(1) (Westlaw 1991).
As an initial matter, I must determine whether it was the intent of the Florida Legislature to regulate commodities trading under Chapter 517, Florida Statutes.