DocketNumber: Civil Action 01-5676(JEI)
[…] Therefore, in order to determine the validity of plaintiff's claimed property interest in her job, we look to the relevant New Jersey State law. N.J.S.A.40A:9-133 governs the appointment and duties of a municipal clerk, while N.J.S.A.40A:9-133.7 provides for termination procedures applicable to municipal clerks.[2]
N.J.S.A.40A:9-133.7(b) provides that certain municipal clerks shall "hold office during good behavior and efficiency" not withstanding that they hold office for a term of years, and may be removed from office "only for good cause shown and after a proper hearing." However, N.J.S.A.40A:9-133.7(a) offers this protection only to municipal clerks who have been "reappointed" to that office after "having served as municipal clerk ... for not less than three consecutive years immediately prior to such reappointment."[3]
*652 The parties disagree as to whether plaintiff was "reappointed" within the meaning of N.J.S.A.40A:9-133.7(a).