DocketNumber: Civil Action 01-5676(JEI)
[…] [4] In 1997 N.J.S.A.40A9-133(d) provided that in the event of a vacancy the "governing body of the municipality may appoint a person to serve as acting municipal clerk for a period of not more than six months."
[5] The potential for confusion in N.J.S.A.40A:9-133(d) was eliminated, effective January 6, 1998, when that section of the law was repealed. L.1997, c. 279, § 1.
[6] It is arguable that since plaintiff's first appointment was as "acting" municipal clerk, her appointment as municipal clerk for a three year term on January 1, 1998, was not a "reappointment" to that job as intended by N.J.S.A.40A:9-133(a). This argument gains some force because a few days later N.J.S.A.40A:9-133(c) was amended to provide that "[t]ime served as acting municipal clerk may not be credited as time served as municipal clerk for the purposes of acquiring tenure pursuant to ... [N.J.S.A.40A:9-133.7]."