DocketNumber: No. 133317
[…] On February 4, 1972 petitioner agreed to the cancellation of his certificate of citizenship by the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service office in Newark, New Jersey. Petitioner admitted that his father was not a United States citizen but was a citizen of China, and thus the certificate was invalid. Petitioner avers that he voluntarily brought his status to the attention of the Immigration and Naturalization Service after he discovered from a grandfather that petitioner’s father was not a citizen.
Yiu-Nam Donn has now petitioned for naturalization under section 329(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1440, which provides:
“Any person who, while an alien or a non-citizen national of the United States, has served honorably in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States during ... a period beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955, or during a period beginning February 28, 1961, and ending on a date designated by the President by Executive order as of the termination of the Vietnam hostilities may be naturalized as provided in this section. . . . ”2