DocketNumber: Civ. No. 82-1139
[…] Zenith claims that the alternative test method is a more accurate one for measuring the content uniformity of the articles of drug than the test method set forth in the USP. Zenith argues that the results of this test are relevant to a determination of whether the seized articles comply with the standards set in the USP.
“Relevancy describes the relationship between a proffered item of evidence and a proposition which is provable or material in a given case.” United States v. Graft, 407 F.2d 1065, 1069 (6th Cir.1969).
By the clear language of section 351(b) the determination of whether articles of drug meet the standards set forth in the USP “shall be made in accordance with the tests or methods of assay set forth in” an official compendium. There are only two exceptions to this provision: when methods of assay have not been prescribed in an official compendium, or when the Secretary (of Health and Human Services) determines that the methods of assay prescribed are insufficient.