Matrixx, 563 U.S. at 38 (internal quotation marks omitted). B. Count IV In Count IV, the SEC asserts that Hug violated Rule 13a-14 under the Exchange Act, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-14. (Compl. ¶¶ 54–56). Rule 13a-14 requires executive and financial officers to certify the accuracy of the company’s public reports under Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a). In doing so, the signing officers certify that, to the best of their knowledge, “the report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading” and “the financial statements, and other financial information included in the report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition and results of operations of the issuer as of, and for, the periods presented in the report[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(2)–(3). The signing officers also certify that that they have disclosed to the company’s auditors “any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the [company’s] internal controls.” Id. § 7241(a)(5)(B).