Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. at 304 (“When a judge inflicts punishment that the jury’s verdict alone does not allow, the jury has not found all the facts which the law makes essential to the punishment . . . and the judge exceeds his proper authority”) (citation omitted); Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). Petitioner’s claim fails because Blakely does not apply here. The sentencing court’s sentence did not exceed the statutory maximum for the offense of first-degree aggravated manslaughter, See N.JS.A. § 2C:11-4 (c) (stating a person convicted of first-degree aggravated manslaughter may “be sentenced to an ordinary term of imprisonment between 10 to 30 years.”) Petitioner was sentenced to twenty years imprisonment, right in the middle of the sentence proscribed under N.J.S.A. § 2C:11-4(c). Petitioner is therefore not entitled to habeas relief on this claim. Accordingly, Petitioner’s first ground for federal habeas relief is denied.