(Id. ¶ 12, 31.) Doe contends that the imposition of such fees violates federal, not state, law—FERPA, not OPRA. He writes: 58. Defendants’ service charges of $2,025 and $4,995 constitute a denial of access to Plaintiffs’ 4/3/21 and 4/ 13/21 request for 7,020 pages of Plaintiffs own student discipline records of Defendants’ communications making reference to Plaintiff. 59. As matter of law, Defendants are prohibited from charging a student for the costs to search for or retrieve the student's own education records. 34 CFR § 99.11 (b), 20 U.S C. 1232g(a)(1). (Id. ¶ 58–59.) The statute and regulation cited in the complaint refer to FERPA and its implementing regulations. The implementing regulation states, “[a]n educational agency or institution may not charge a fee to search for or to retrieve the education records of a student,” which could potentially be a basis for ordering the University to turn over the responsive records without requiring Doe to pay. 34 C.F.R § 99.11(b). Such a claim, however, undoubtedly arises under federal law, rather than the New Jersey OPRA statute.