“[I]n ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the judge must view the evidence presented through the prism of the substantive evidentiary burden.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 254. IV. DISCUSSION A. Plaintiff’s Claims Under the FMLA The Court turns first to Plaintiff's FMLA claims. The FMLA was enacted to provide leave for workers whose personal or medical circumstances require that they take time off from work in excess of what their employers are willing or able to provide. Victorelli v. Shadyside Hosp., 128 F.3d 184, 186 (d Cir. 1997) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.101). The FMLA is intended “to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families ... by establishing a minimum labor standard for leave” that lets employees “take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption 10 of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse or parent who has a serious health condition.” Churchill v. Star Enters., 183 F.3d 184, 192 (3d Cir. 1999) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1), (2)).